This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 2010 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Boliviana |
| Registration: | 749 |
| MSN: | 13040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chapare -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. The helicopter was part of Task Force "Red Devils" (Diablos Rojos), who support the fight against drug trafficking.
Sources:
http://www.hoybolivia.com/Noticia.php?IdSeccion=4&IdEdicion=792&IdNoticia=36689 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviacionboliviana.net/civil/sletspotting/FAB749a-140509.jpg] (photo)