Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-YBH, Tuesday 6 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2010
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Airfreight Solutions Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-YBH
MSN: GA8-08-131
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orange Airport (YORG), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Parkes Airport - YPKS
Destination airport:Orange Airport - YORG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Gippsland Airvan clipped the top of a hangar when landing at Orange Airport (YORG), NSW. The plane nosedived, and crashed into the tarmac and skidded into a shed.
The pilot (43) escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.centralwesterndaily.com.au/news/local/news/general/orange-airport-plane-crash/1879089.aspx
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/latest_releases?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGd3d3LmViaXoucG9saWNlLm5zdy5nb3YuYXUlMkZtZWRpYSUyRjEyMDgwLmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D]

Location