Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2827F, Thursday 14 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1971
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:El Cajon Flyin
Registration: N2827F
MSN: 18256927
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon,Ari
Destination airport:Akron, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit mtn slope obscured by clouds. X-c route planned thru hi terrain.No oxygen equip.Recov 6/13/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB