Accident Sikorsky MH-60J Jayhawk 6020, Wednesday 8 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2004
Time:c 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60J Jayhawk
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 6020
MSN: 70-1702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Unalaska Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak CGAS, AK
Destination airport:Kodiak CGAS, AK
Narrative:
Crashed into Scan Bay after having rescued seven crew members from the stricken Malaysian freighter "Seledang Ayu" when hit by a giant wave. The three helicopter crew and one sailor survived.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2005, p73
http://www.esys.org/news/sos_0412.html
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2004/12/11/helicopter-on-rescue-mission-crashes-into-sea/
https://gcaptain.com/mv-selendang-ayu-oil-spill-sinking/
https://shipwrecklog.com/log/history/selendang-ayu/
https://officerofthewatch.com/2012/12/10/mv-selendang-ayu-grounding/

Media: