| Date: | Sunday 9 August 2009 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Stampe SV.4A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EI-CJR |
| MSN: | 318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Craughwell, Co. Galway -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Craughwell |
| Destination airport: | Craughwell |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On climb out, at between 100 ft and 150 ft above the ground, the engine stopped. The aircraft made a forced landing into an agricultural field adjacent to the airfield. There were no injuries. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The Investigation found that the accident was probably due to carburettor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/12552-REPORT_2010_006-0.PDF 