| Date: | Sunday 1 November 2009 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-ECOZ |
| MSN: | 4034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft's tail struck the runway after an ILS approach to Runway 08R at London Gatwick. The tailstrike was caused by the aircraft's rate of descent not being arrested during the landing flare. The commander retarded the power levers to flight idle shortly before the flare due to an increase in airspeed, probably caused by windshear.
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Tailstrike, aircraft skin abraded and fuselage frames
deformed. Runway surface damaged"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2009/11/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422faa1e5274a1314000787/DHC-8-402_Dash_8__G-ECOZ_07-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-4034.htm Location
Media:
De Havilland Canada DHC-8-400 (Flybe) at Hanover Germany 01-05-2009: