| Date: | Saturday 17 April 2010 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru SK |
| Owner/operator: | Tees-side Aviators Group |
| Registration: | G-BYIA |
| MSN: | PFA 274-1343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru Aircraft PTY 2200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fishburn Airfield, near Sedgefield, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fishburn Airfield, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | Fishburn Airfield, County Durham |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 17-04-2010 in a landing accident at Fishburn Airfield, near Sedgefield, County Durham: After a touchdown on an undulating runway the aircraft became airborne again and stalled. The pilot assessed that the probable cause of the accident was that he inadvertently retracted all of the flap, instead of retracting it to the first stage. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:
"The pilot completed a full external and internal pre‑flight check of the aircraft, with the intention of carrying out a number of circuits of the airfield, each one to culminate in a full-stop landing. Engine power and the pre-departure checks were carried out and one full stop circuit was successfully completed.
The pilot took off for the second circuit and during the downwind leg selected the first stage of flap. When established on final approach he selected full flap. The pilot reported that the approach, flare and initial touchdown were normal but, shortly after the touchdown, the aircraft became airborne again.
The pilot also commented that the airstrip was undulating and quite bumpy. He initiated a go-around, applied full power and selected the first stage of flap. The pilot then noticed that the aircraft was not climbing and that the stall warning was sounding, shortly after which the right wing dropped and the aircraft hit the ground, first with the right landing gear wheel and then with the nose wheel.
After the aircraft came to rest the pilot switched off all the systems and exited through the pilot’s door. No injuries were sustained."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to both wings, right main landing gear; nose wheel, propeller, engine mountings and windscreen". The aircraft was presumably repaired, as it was sold on to new owners on 14-07-2010, and again on 26-05-2011.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2010/04/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fac1e5274a1314000795/Jabiru_SK__G-BYIA_07-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000756914.html 4.
https://afors.com/index.php?page=adview&adid=9628&imid=1 