Accident American Champion 8KCAB N56BC, Thursday 8 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56BC
MSN: 1088-2009
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Canyon, Rocky Mountain National Park, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when he was trying to fly across a mountain pass, the airplane encountered a strong downdraft. The pilot added full power but was unable to stop the airplane’s descent, so he performed a forced landing in a heavily forested area. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. A review of weather radar and satellite imagery showed convective development at the accident location just before the accident. Postaccident interviews with personnel at the departure airport indicated that the pilot stated that he had not flown in the mountains before and that he took off despite warnings about the current weather and related mountain flying hazards.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude in mountainous terrain and weather conditions conducive to downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location