Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B G-CHOM, Thursday 9 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2009
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:Cambridge Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-CHOM
MSN: 44
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Gransden Lodge Airfield, Little Gransden, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately ten minutes into a flight following a winch launch, the glider was observed to be in a spin to the left. The indications were that it entered the spin while soaring and did not recover before it struck the ground. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. According to contemporary press reports, the pilot may have been incapacitated due to a heart attack at the control whilst in flight:

"the AAIB report quotes a pathologist who says: “Although no significant cardiac pathology was evident at the autopsy, the possibility that the pilot may have suffered an incapacitating abnormal heart rhythm cannot be entirely discounted, as this can occur without leaving any pathological evidence.

“However to invoke this as a likely cause of the accident would require other strands of the investigation to suggest that medical incapacitation of the pilot was probable.”

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CHOM was cancelled by the CAA on 05-01-2010 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f482ed915d1371000511/Schempp-Hirth_Flugzeugbau_GMBH_Discus_B__G-CHOM_07-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CHOM
3. http://www.saffronwaldenreporter.co.uk/news/glider-death-crash-pilot-may-have-suffered-heart-attack-1-538909