Accident Westland Sea Lynx Mk 88 83+16, Sunday 30 January 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea Lynx Mk 88
Owner/operator:MFG3 Marineflieger
Registration: 83+16
MSN: WA342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Porto Alegre -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FGS Bremen (frigate F207)
Destination airport:FGS Bremen (frigate F207)
Narrative:
Ditched into sea alongside FGS Bremen while practicing a single engine failure. Crew rescued by their ship, but helicopter sank whilst under tow.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 1 February 1994, p2
https://www.thegoldfishclub.co.uk/goldfish-stories/dirk-schindler