Accident Westland SAH-11 Lynx Mk 21 N-3022, Monday 29 June 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland SAH-11 Lynx Mk 21
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-3022
MSN: WA029
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Brazilian coast -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frigate Niterói (F40)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for a night ASW flight, disappeared in the Atlantic Ocean, no wreck found.

Sources:

http://the-grey-lynx.com/2_brazil/version_serials_br.htm