This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 July 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-7108 |
| MSN: | DY094 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kapfenberg Airfield - LOGK -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOGK |
| Destination airport: | LOGK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot took of at Kapfenberg Airfield - LOGK for a sightseeing flight. Shortly after he took of the engine stoped and the pilot pulled the emergency parachute and landed in a field. He suffered minor injuries and the plane was destroyed.
Sources:
http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/455081 http://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOGK/20090801_LOGK/20090801_7108.htm (photo of the plane)