Accident trike PK-S135, Sunday 4 July 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 2010
Time:
Type:trike
Owner/operator:Indonesian Aerosport Federation
Registration: PK-S135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Jawa -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nusawiru airstrip
Destination airport:Sulaeman Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A trike aircraft piloted by Noto and Panji crashed and went missing around Mt. Wayang/Sentora in Bandung district, West Java Province, on Sunday july 4th.

The accident occurred on the ill-fated aircraft`s flight from Nusawiru, Pangandaran, to Sulaiman air in Bandung district. The crash was known after ground people lost contact with those on board.

In Indonesia, trikes are usually used by aerosport modeling and design enthusiasts.

Sources:

http://www.antaranews.com/en/news/1278396408/search-for-missing-trike-aircraft-continues
http://www.tribunjabar.co.id/read/artikel/25247/dua-pilot-pesawat-trike-ditemukan-tewas