Accident Stampe SV.4C G-BIMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75561

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIMO
MSN: 394
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major 10 Mk 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greys Green Golf Course, Peppard Common, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft entered an inverted spin at 3,400 feet during an unsuccessful attempt to perform a rolling aerobatic manoeuvre and impacted the ground, causing the two occupants to receive fatal injuries. No technical defects were found that could have contributed to the accident.

According to press reports, G-BIMO collided with trees, and then fell to the ground into woodland near Greys Green Golf Course in Peppard Common, near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshitre. Both persons on board were killed, and were later named at the inquest as Edouard Dupont, 40 and Xavier Franiatte, 31; both were French nationals, living in the London area. Mr Franiatte died almost instantly from head injuries while Mr Dupont, an investment banker, was taken to the John Radcliffe Hospital in Oxford, where he died later of his multiple injuries.

Registration G-BIMO cancelled by the CAA on 08.04.2011 as "destroyed" and owner "deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcefe5274a1317000909/Stampe_SV4C__Modified___G-BIMO_05-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/10590486
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.henleystandard.co.uk/news/news.php?id=784140]
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-15861819
6. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/420727-aircraft-down-sth-oxon.html
7. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2011/11/stampe-vertongen-sv-4c-g-bimo-inquest.html
8. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/inquest-told-biplane-pilot-filmed-1087667
9. https://www.airteamimages.com/stampe-sv-4_G-BIMO_france---french-air-force_114985.html

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Stampe Types &emdash; Stampe SV-4 G-BIMO (1982)