Accident Sikorsky H-34G-II (S-58A) 80+41, Wednesday 28 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34G-II (S-58A)
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: 80+41
MSN: 58-1106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mittenwald -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mittenwald/Edelweiss Kaserne
Destination airport:Krottenkopf
Narrative:
Fell back to the ground from a height of 40 meters shortly after take-off; only the pilot Erwin Matt (49) survived serious injured.
Wolfgang von der Goltz (OFw, killed)
Rainer Neumann (StUffz, killed)

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29.2.1968, p24
http://www.toni-tulppe.de
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page10
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/