Accident Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A) 80+55, Tuesday 18 May 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A)
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: 80+55
MSN: 58-1505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyrénées -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with H-34 (58-1678) 81+08 during exercise over the Pyénées; both helicopters crashed and burned out; all crew members reportendly escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page10
Hamburger Abendblatt 19.5.1971