Accident MiG-21 , Wednesday 7 July 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2010
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Vietnamese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thach Da Commune of Me Linh District near Noi Bai Airport -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pplane crashed but the pilot managed to eject himself and parachute to safety before the crash.

Sources:

http://www.thanhniennews.com/2010/Pages/20100708143401.aspx