Accident Cessna 182F Skylane PT-BXQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75573

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-BXQ
MSN: 18254677
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paço do Lumiar, ilha de São Luís, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:SNOZ
Destination airport:SNOZ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Four skydivers jumps before airplane before crashed in Paço do Lumiar, in the Maranhão state.
The Cessna airplane falls when trying emergency landing. With ten minutes of flight the aircraft had one mechanic fail at 2,500 meters of height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Narrative and accident photos: http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/07/paraquedistas-saltam-antes-de-aviao.html