Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3295T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75577

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Phil Samuelian
Registration: N3295T
MSN: 17700595
Total airframe hrs:1964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Serranos Country Club, Chino Hills, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he prepared a flight plan the night before his departure which included three legs, with a fuel stop planned after the second leg. On the day of the accident, the pilot performed a preflight inspection on the airplane and determined that he had sufficient fuel to make the planned 2-hour trip with the appropriate fuel reserve. He flew to the first planned airport, and then amended his flight plan and flew to a different airport, not originally on his flight plan. He did not preflight or consider how this leg would affect his fuel calculations. After the second stop, he did an abbreviated preflight, which consisted of visually checking the fuel and oil levels. He looked into the fuel tanks, but did not physically measure the amount of fuel. He estimated the amount of fuel on board, but did not recognize that the fuel level was too low to make the flight. He then departed for the planned fuel stop airport. The airplane was over a housing tract a few miles northwest of the destination airport when the fuel supply was exhausted and the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing on a golf course, but could not stop the airplane before it collided with ground obstacles.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location