Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Carbon I-9603, Saturday 10 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Carbon
Owner/operator:Aero Club d'Italia
Registration: I-9603
MSN: 11554
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Balatonkeresztúr -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balatonkeresztúr Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the small plane (an Italian two-seater ultralight aircraft) crashed near Balatonkeresztúr, right next to the M7 highway this evening, seriously injuring two Austrian passengers.
The plane, which took off from Balatonkeresztúr Airport, crashed between the M7 motorway and the wildlife protection fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://24.hu/belfold/2010/07/10/lezuhant_egy_kisrepuloge/