This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1985 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sikorsky/Sud Aviation H-34 (S-58A) |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | B5 /OT-ZKE |
| MSN: | SA-146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Koksijde Airport |
| Destination airport: | local |
Narrative:1961-05-04: taken on charge Heli Flight, Koksijde
1968-07-14: Cat.? - loses cover of emergency flotation system
1971-04-10: Helicopter Squadron, Koksijde
1974-00-00: 40 Sqn, Koksijde
1977-12-09: Cat.4 - crash te Koksijde
1985-08-28: Cat.5 - during an autorotation exercise the pilot lost control and made a heavy landing,
after which a fire started.
The complete crew could excape from the helicopter before it was completely destroyed by the fire.
Crew: Cdt. M.Debaere, Lt.Col. J.Van Brussel, 1SM Malfait (tt 4280:38 hrs)
0000-00-00: wreck stored Koksijde
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=53&Itemid=263&lang=fr [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/sikorsky-hss-1-s-58c 