Accident Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A) WE+552, Thursday 16 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1967
Time:c. 16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A)
Owner/operator:MFG5 Marineflieger
Registration: WE+552
MSN: 58-1568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Amrum -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea. Manfred Parlowski, Hans-Ulrich Hoffmann, Uwe Nicolaisen (30, body found after about six weeks) and Karl-Heinz Tenten.

Sources:

http://www.seeflieger.de/altes_seeflieger/holtenau/geschichte/Flugunfaelle/unfaelle_h34.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 March 1967, p28/18 March 1967, p32/2 May 1967, p2
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/