Accident Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A) SC+258, Sunday 14 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 June 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A)
Owner/operator:MFG5 Marineflieger
Registration: SC+258
MSN: 58-1588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiel-Holtenau -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kiel-Holtenau airfield (ETMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 20 meters height whilst hovering, caught fire and burned out. OLtzS Hans-Dieter Salecker (killed), OLtzS Hundt (serious injured). MFG5 Air Day Kiel-Holtenau 1964.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968/page14
http://www.seeflieger.de/altes_seeflieger/holtenau/geschichte/Flugunfaelle/unfaelle_h34.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 15.6.1964, p18