ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75606
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-2010 |
Time: | 8 pm LT |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Bob Ruhe Agriculture Services |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Henry County Road 3, Henry County, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The agricultural aircraft lost power and made an emergency landing in a field after striking trees. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.crescent-news.com/news/article/4858242/