Accident Aérospatiale AS 532UL Cougar 140..., Tuesday 20 May 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 532UL Cougar
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Kuvvetleri (TKK)
Registration: 140...
MSN: 24..
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zapo -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by SAM in Cukurca district. Eight Officers, two Subofficers and one civil.

Sources:

Flight International 23-29 September 1998
Milliyet Gazete 6 June 1997, p1+16
Scramble
Cumhuriyet 17 May 2016, p11