Accident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-TIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75610

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Ozshore Aviation (Ozshore Pty. Ltd.)
Registration: VH-TIJ
MSN: 21060591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Cowan, 60km S of Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 crashed and ended up upside down in a semi-dry salt lake around 3:30 local time with two persons on board, believed to have been trapped inside. One of the two men was able to use a satellite phone to get help. A search and rescue helicopter reached the site of the crash and the men were treated for multiple injuries before being taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/two-trapped-after-airplane-crash-in-kalgoorlie/story-e6frf7jx-1225891332147
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/western-australia/two-trapped-in-goldfields-plane-crash/story-e6frg13u-1225891329051
http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/two-men-cheat-death-in-goldfields-plane-crash-20100714-109tk.html
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/vic/plane-crash-in-gold-fields-ng-cac1621ab2cf55f1f33b97073e31a0a1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1996 VH-TIJ 0 Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT sub