Accident Shenyang FT-6 (MiG-19) 10112, Friday 23 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang FT-6 (MiG-19)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 10112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:China
Destination airport:Pakistan
Narrative:
Crashed on a four-ship ferry flight from China to Pakistan. Pilot Flt Lt Mohammad Pervaiz died

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly JUN 2002, p44