Accident Vertol/Weserflug H-21C AS+302, Friday 2 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1958
Time:day
Type:Vertol/Weserflug H-21C
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AS+302
MSN: WG2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Memmingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter belonging to the Flugzeugführerschule (FFS "S") Memmingen crashed; one military (crew ?) and five civil persons (on the ground ?) suffering injuries; (pilot ?) OLt Rammelt.

Sources:

F-40 Vertol V43A/B, V-44 / Siegfried Wache
https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?org=6
http://dipbt.bundestag.de/doc/btd/14/048/1404867.pdf