Accident Chance Vought F4U-5 Corsair N179PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75625

Date:Thursday 29 July 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N179PT
MSN: 122179
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beside RWY18 at Wittman Airport, Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OSH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The three airplanes were part of a formation demonstration flight of eight World War II Navy fighters, divided into four sections of two airplanes each, that had been cleared to takeoff from runway 18 at Wittman Regional Airport, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, during the annual Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA) convention, 'AirVenture 99'. Air traffic control clearance for the departing aircraft had been relinquished from the FAA tower to a local 'air boss'. The air boss had cleared all of the airplanes to takeoff as a flight. Witnesses saw the lead airplane, a Bearcat, N14HP, and his wingman, taxi down runway 18 approximately 1,400 feet, turn toward the southwest and stop. Approximately 4 seconds later, the lead airplane in the second section, a Corsair, N712RD, collided into N14HP severing the Corsair's left wing, and the Bearcat's right wing. The Corsair continued down the runway, rolling over on it's left side, came apart, and burst into flames. The remains of the Corsair came to rest in a field east of the runway, approximately 2,000 feet down. The Bearcat was turned approximately 180 degrees and came to rest on the runway's east edge. A second Corsair, the wingman of N712RD, veered off of the west side of runway 18, sustaining substantial damage to it's left wing. Examination of all three airplanes revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot not following the instructions briefed by the formation leader, and the pilot not maintaining clearance from the formation lead airplane. A factor relating to this accident was the area of restricted visibility in front of the pilot when the airplane sits on its tailwheel.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19172&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1984 N4903M Midkiff Properties 0 Alief, TX w/o
19 July 2016 N179PT Private 0 East Troy, WI sub
Runway excursion