Incident Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IV T (Blenheim) G-BPIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75628

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IV T (Blenheim)
Owner/operator:Blenheim (Duxford) Ltd
Registration: G-BPIV
MSN: 10201
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Bristol Mercury XX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19 August 2003, Bristol Blenheim Mk. IV G-BPIV was returning from a display to Duxford but crashed on the airfield.

Accident Report:

The aircraft was returning to Duxford, Cambridgeshire, after a display at Somerley Park when the pilot noticed a disparity in readings between the left and right tank fuel gauges. There was also significantly less total fuel than would have been expected for this stage of the flight. The fuel levels were checked as being correct prior to the flight with a dipstick and without any reason to suspect a leak, the pilot assumed a gauge error. He continued towards Duxford, calculating that even if the gauge readings were correct, there was still sufficient fuel to complete the planned route. As the aircraft joined left base leg for Runway 24 at Duxford, the right engine started to surge and a decision was taken on early finals to land in a field to the east of the runway. Full flap was selected and power reduced in order to land in this field but at this point the right engine began developing power, making the runway a more viable option. As the pilot attempted to land on the runway, the right engine stopped. Full power was selected on the left engine but because of the developing right roll, power had to be reduced again. The aircraft subsequently hit the embankment short of the threshold, sliding up it, turning through 90° and coming to a stop.
Subsequent investigation showed that the right engine had failed through fuel starvation. When calculating the fuel required, the pilot had applied the consumption figures for a 'weak' mixture setting but had flown the flight with 'normal' mixture selected, consumption data for which was unknown. The investigation was unable to establish why the right hand engine had used more fuel than the left.

__________________

The only airworthy example of its type, G-BPIV suffered serious damage. The aircraft apparently hit a bank near the M11 freeway which tore off a gear leg and shoved another into the wing. Once the aircraft came to a stop, the crew of two escaped without injury.

Examination of the airframe revealed extensive damage even though the aircraft, at first glance, appeared to be relatively intact. The fuselage was compressed forward and behind the wing, the wing suffered considerable damage, while both Bristol engines were probably shock-loaded. Of the six extremely rare propeller blades, one appeared to be undamaged. The left engine was detached from the mount and there was considerable sheet metal damage to the entire airframe.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Distorted fuselage, severe damage to landing gear and
engine shock loaded". Due to the rarity and historic nature of this aircraft, it was sold on to new owners on 04-12-2003 (Blenheim (Duxford) Ltd) and rebuilt as a "short nosed" Blenheim Mk.1, using the nose of Blenheim L6739. As such, it was rolled out after rebuild on 04-06-2014 (see link #6)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/08/31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Classics, Nov 2003
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f67e40f0b6134200057f/dft_avsafety_pdf_025507.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPIV
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108824-Bristol-Blenheim-restoration
5. http://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/70-AF-626-Fairchild-Bolingbroke-Blenheim.pdf
6. http://warbirdsnews.com/warbird-restorations/bristol-blenheim-mk-i-l6739-g-bpiv-rolled-public.html
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?47542-Duxford-Bolingbroke

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010