Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N5827S, Tuesday 13 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2010
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Casey Brinegar
Registration: N5827S
MSN: CD-815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Road 56 near Tolar, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (GKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the two passengers departed on a cross country flight on a dark, moonless night over a rural area. Approximately 10 minutes after they departed, the airplane was observed in a descending spiral over a hay field. The last 50 seconds of recorded GPS data and the witness's description of the maneuvers before the crash, were consistent with the pilot experiencing a vestibular illusion, which resulted in a spiral from which he was unable to recover. Although toxicology testing detected very low levels of a marijuana metabolite in the blood, it was consistent only with use of the substance in the days or weeks preceding the accident, and not suggestive of impairment at the time of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane and the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at night over a rural area, due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB