Accident Cessna 182 N5558B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7564

Date:Sunday 6 July 1969
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5558B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot unaware of height of mts in flight path resulting in crash on mt side.Dark nite.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB