Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75646

Date:Saturday 19 April 1975
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GLIDER IN HIGH TOW PSN.LOST SIGHT OF TOW PLANE,RLSD ABT 300FT AGL.EQUIP & PERSONNEL ON RWY. Dragged wingtip.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75FCA26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MKC75FCA26