Accident Vertol/Weserflug H-21C PA+217, Wednesday 14 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1959
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Vertol/Weserflug H-21C
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PA+217
MSN: WG22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwarzenborn/Knüll -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fritzlar Army Air Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Knüll mountain (634 m) in fog. The helicopter was involved in SAR mission for a crashed Heeresflieger Dornier Do-27 (PG+104). Pilot Hptm Josef Kleppmeier (41).

Sources:

http://www.gdh-fritzlar.de/chronik.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/Kriegsopfer-Hans-Schneider_Soldaten_0_533988.html]
http://www.gdh-fritzlar.de/bilder.htm
https://www.hna.de/lokales/schwalmstadt/schwarzenborn-ort101492/schwarzenborn-gedenken-an-hubschrauber-unglueck-vor-60-jahren-11287002.html