Accident Vertol/Weserflug H-21C PA+220, Friday 3 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 1958
Time:
Type:Vertol/Weserflug H-21C
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PA+220
MSN: WG25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fliegerhorst Fritzlar -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from nine meters during underslung transport of a M41 tank and caught fire. Maj Granz, Hptm Josef Kleppmeier (41) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 6 October 1958, p6
F-40 Vertol V43 A/B, V44 / Siegfried Wache, p39