Serious incident Airbus A319-132 D-AGWK, Tuesday 27 May 2008
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2008
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AGWK
MSN: 3500
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:30 nm east of Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) [D]
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed Dublin and was climbing towards cruising altitude when the Purser reported to the Captain that another Cabin Crew Member (CCM) appeared unwell and that passengers appeared to have fallen asleep quickly after take-off. Following a discussion the flight crew went on oxygen, declared an emergency and returned to Dublin where the aircraft landed without further incident. No defect was subsequently found on the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 2010 D-AGWK Germanwings 0 Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) non
8 April 2014 D-AGWK Germanwings 0 over Nörvenich non