This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 July 2010 |
| Time: | c. 9 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 400 Corvalis TT (LC41-550FG) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1178L |
| MSN: | 411101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Georgetown, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fayette Rgnl Air Center - K3T5 |
| Destination airport: | Georgetown Municipal - KGTU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made an emergency landing on an access road to Interstate 35 some six miles from Georgetown Municipal Airport due to loss of oil pressure. No injuries reported.
Sources:
http://www.kxxv.com/global/story.asp?s=12812125 https://www.kvue.com/news/Pilot-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-Williamson-County-98555529.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1178L/history/20100715/1310Z/3T5/KGTU del.09sep2008. to N6WT 27mar2020.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 April 2012 |
N1178L |
Performance By Design |
0 |
Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |