Accident Sikorsky S-58ET PT-HFW, Wednesday 6 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HFW
MSN: 58-1637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilhas das Queimadas, MA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on beach after vibration due to MRH damper failure. Pilot misjudged and MR cut off tail.

Sources:

WAAS / ICAO Summary 61