This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 December 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58ET |
| Owner/operator: | National Utility Helicopters |
| Registration: | PK-UHV |
| MSN: | 58-1101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Muarateweh, Kalimantan -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The chartered helicopter crashed while serving offshore oil rigs. Ex German Air Force H-34G-II 80+36.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Straits Times 18 December 1973, p1