Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6-b VH-HDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 757

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1998
Time:13:15
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HDT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13 km N Narromine Airport, Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two gliders were taking part in the Australian National Gliding Championships at Narromine NSW. One, a German registered Rolladen Schneider LS8A glider, registered D-1003 was flown by a British national, while the other, an Australian registered Rolladen Schneider LS6B glider, VH-HDT, was flown by a Japanese national. Both pilots complied with the Gliding Federation of Australia (GFA) requirements for foreign nationals operating in Australia.

Although some gliders in the competition had self-launch capability, both gliders involved in the accident were launched by aero-tow. The 52 gliders competing on the day were launched in approximately 45 minutes. Launching commenced at mid-day with D-1003 being launched at 1225.

After release at 2,000 ft AGL the pilot manoeuvred to take up a position near start point "Charlie" from where he would start the day's task. Shortly before the accident D-1003 was observed to be steadily banking to the right in a thermal at approximately 6,000 ft AMSL, in the company of at least six other gliders.

VH-HDT was launched at 12:30 ESuT and at approximately 13:15 ESuT was observed to be approaching from the south-west, flying fast, and manoeuvring to join those gliders circling near start point "Charlie". VH-HDT was seen to bank to the right to conform to the established circling direction within the thermal. Concurrent with banking to the right, VH-HDT pulled up sharply, directly below D-1003. Immediately prior to the collision, HDT's angle of bank was observed to rapidly reduce. The cabin section of HDT was observed to collide with the lower centre and forward fuselage of D-1003. The structural integrity of the forward fuselage of HDT was destroyed and the forward fuselage was observed hanging approximately 20 degrees below the normal fuselage line.

The glider descended vertically, rotating to the right, before impacting the ground and coming to rest inverted. The pilot did not survive the collision.

The post mortem examination did not disclose any abnormalities that may have contributed to the accident.

The pilot of D-1003 advised that he had not sighted VH-HDT approaching the thermal. He felt and heard a huge impact concurrent with D-1003 pitching violently nose down. The pilot immediately released the canopy and seat harness before parachuting clear. D-1003 descended in a flat spin to impact inverted 200 metres from VH-HDT. The pilot landed a further 200 metres away, sustaining back injuries during the landing.

The wreckage of both gliders was examined and no pre-impact fault was found in either glider. The examination confirmed that VH-HDT had impacted the lower fuselage of D-1003. There was some evidence of intermeshing of the wings during the collision sequence, however the structural integrity of the wings was probably not greatly compromised by the collision.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199805348.aspx