Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 QP+604, Thursday 29 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1960
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: QP+604
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schneeweiderhof/Essweiler -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleissheim
Destination airport:Trier
Narrative:
Crashed on a hill (Hermannsberg, 540 m) between Horschbach and Schneeweiderhof in tick fog. OberstLt Eckert Seele (48) killed. Pilot (OFw) and a doctor (Oberst) serious injured.

Sources:

F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Passauer Neue Presse 30.9.1960
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/