Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3424F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7571

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1976
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3424F
MSN: 18257424
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perrysville, In -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
danville twr adzd sfc winds 190 at 8,Pilot interprted 290.Windsock avbl at highland.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB