Incident Dornier Do-27B-3 QK+502, Tuesday 15 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1964
Time:c. 16:13 ME
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27B-3
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: QK+502
MSN: 399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bückeburg AB -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by strong winds. Canx 19.10.1964. Six Do-27 and unknown number of Alouettes II were wrecked.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de