Accident Sikorsky H-34G-I (S-58A) PJ+363, Wednesday 17 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34G-I (S-58A)
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PJ+363
MSN: 58-881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure; damaged beyond repair during failed recovery attempt by US Army helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
Hamburger Abendblatt 24.8.1960, p20