Accident Lloyd C.V 46.58, Sunday 10 February 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 February 1918
Time:
Type:Lloyd C.V
Owner/operator:Imperial and Royal Aviation Troops
Registration: 46.58
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Marino -   San Marino
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Marino
Destination airport:San Marino
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Alfred Binder died of a testflight in his Lloyd C.V. He was stationed in the Fliegerkompanie [Flik] 62/D in San Marino.
Note 1: The Imperial and Royal Aviation Troops (German: Kaiserliche und Königliche Luftfahrtruppen or K.u.K. Luftfahrtruppen), was the air force of the Austro-Hungarian Empire until October 1918.
Note 2: San Marino was neutral during World War 1, so one wonders why an Austro-Hungarian air force unit was based in San Marino, while Austro-Hungary was at war with Italy?! (San Marino is surrounded by Italian territory.)

Sources:

1. local papers.
öfh
2. https://www.theaerodrome.com/services/austrhun/index.php