This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 March 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lloyd C.V |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial and Royal Aviation Troops |
| Registration: | 46.55 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near belluno -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:edwin krainer and his observer karl schäfer (based in Flik 53/D) crashed during a testflight. both were killed.
Sources:
local papers
öfh