Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ANMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75735

Date:Sunday 30 July 1972
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Colin Goodman
Registration: G-ANMO
MSN: 3255
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield (EGFI)
Destination airport:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield (EGFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3255; Taken on charge by the RAF as K4259 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 12.1.35. To 1 ASU RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 21.2.36. To 24 Squadron, 11 "F" Group 3.6.37 for use of Air Attaché, British Embassy, Paris. Returned to 1 ASU RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 13.8.37. To 19 E&RFTS Gatwick, Horley, Surrey 30.9.37. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 15.10.39; moved with unit to RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, 9.40; then to RAF to Stoke Orchard 9.41. Crashed into tree forced landing 1 mile South of Bedford, Gloucestershire 5.5.42; to W Mumford Ltd, Plymouth for repairs 8.5.42. Upon completion of repairs, to 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 1.7.42. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 14.2.43 coded "8". To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 28.10.44. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.7.45. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 10.6.52 coded "71". Ferried to 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 12.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to A J Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered G-ANMO (C of R R4418/1) 22.1.54 to A J Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Sold 22.7.55 to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd and registration G-ANMO lapsed. Overhauled at Eastleigh, Hampshire [in 6.55]; C of A not known; delivered ex-Croydon 17.9.55 to France.

Inspected at Toussus-le-Noble 25.7.56 and re-registered in France as F-BHIU 29.8.56 to Aero Club Roger Sommer, Sedan. C of A lapsed 31.10.63. Aircraft withdrawn from use and stored. Sold to Colin Goodman and flown Arras/Roclincourt, France to Cranfield, Bedfordshire 2.2.70. French registration F-BHIU cancelled 3.4.70 as 'sold abroad'.

Registration G-ANMO restored 15.7.70 (C of R 4418/2) to Colin Goodman, Corby, Northamptonshire (aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire; later at Cowick Hall/Slipton). Reflown 30.7.70 and C of A renewed 31.7.70. Wrecked when collided with Stampe G-AYGR during Barnstormers Display at Weston-super-Mare: On 30.7.72 four aircraft were performing a display at the Barnstormers Air Display when a mid-air collision occurred between Stampe SV.4c G-AYGR and Tiger Moth G-ANMO. Both aircraft crashed, but all aboard survived.

Registration G-ANMO cancelled 30.7.72 (same day) as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Some parts to Paul Gliddon for spares and then to Tom Pate, Kilkerran. Other parts to Ted Lay and agreement reached 1986 that Ted Lay had rights to the title of the registration.

Registration restored (C of R G-ANMO/R3) on 27.1.87 to Edward Lay, Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire. Re-registered (C of R G-ANMO/R4) on 23.8.95 to Edward [Ted] & Kathleen Mary Lay, Bishops Manor Farm, Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire. Final assembly Rushetts Farm, Chessington, Surrey in July 1997 and C of A renewed 11.8.97; painted in 1952-period markings as K-4259 “71”. Aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire [aircraft delivered ex-Chessington 12.8.97]. Damaged at White Waltham 14.8.97 after Jungmann G-BUCK blown into it; repaired and returned to service.

Sold 29.9.2005 and re-registered (C of R G-ANMO/R5) 17.10.2005 to Aviation Ventures Ltd; t/a Delta Aviation, Sywel, Northamptonshire (aircraft based at Andrewsfield). Damaged on landing Andrewsfield 2.10.2005; for repair. Re-registered (C of R G-ANMO/R6) 3.10.2008 to Michael Geoffrey Collins & Lesley Joan Collins, Westoning, Bedford (aircraft based Sywell, Northamptonshire). Re-registerrd (C of R G-ANMO/R7) on 13.5.2009 to Robert John Moore & Briony Sara Floodgate, Northampton (aircraft based at Sywell). Re-registered (C of R G-ANMO/R8) 20.5.2014 to Keith Michael Perkins, Maidstone, Kent (aircraft based at Headcorn, Kent). Re-registered 28.5.2021 to Aero Legends Leasing Ltd (Keith Perkins), Maidstone, Kent (aircraft based at Headcorn, Kent). Currently registered.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Air Display June/July 1995
3. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes Since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMO-1.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMO-2.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?AirframeSN=11308
9. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/K4259/817404
10. https://www.aerolegends.co.uk/tiger-moth/the-tiger-moth
11. G-ANMO as "K4259" at Abingdon Air and Country Show 15.5.2004:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/247819/G-ANMO/K-4259
12. https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/files/file/65309-tiger-moth-k4259-g-anmo-%E2%80%98royal-mail%E2%80%99-livery-for-awx-dh82/
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston-super-Mare#Postwar_use

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2005 G-ANMO Aviation Ventures Ltd t/a Delta Aviation Ltd 0 Andrewsfield, 4.6 miles WNW of Braintree, Essex min
26 August 2021 G-ANMO Aero Legends 0 Headcorn Aerodrome, Ashford, Kent sub
Collision with pole or wires

Images:

Sywell Airfield (EGBK), Sywell, Northamptonshire, UK - 11th September 2010

Media:

EGKH - de Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth - G-ANMO / K-4259 Tiger Moth G-ANMO at Paull Airfield, Hull 20th June 1971