Accident Focke-Wulf F 19 Ente n/a, Thursday 29 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1927
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf F 19 Ente
Owner/operator:Focke-Wulf
Registration: n/a
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bremen
Destination airport:Bremen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cause of which was found to have been a control rod that snapped during the display. Pilot Ing Georg Wulf (32) killed.

Sources:

local newspapers
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focke-Wulf_F_19 .