Accident Westland Wasp HAS Mk I N612VH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75742

Date:Thursday 24 May 2007
Time:19:50
Type:Westland Wasp HAS Mk I
Owner/operator:Classic Rotors Museum
Registration: N612VH
MSN: F8-7411
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2911 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Nimbus 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flight a severe vibration began throughout the helicopter. The pilot was attempting to make a precautionary landing when the tail rotor stuck a tree. Maintenance personnel for the operator indicated that the vibration was due to a failure of one of the snubber dampeners on a main rotor blade.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from a tree while performing a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was the failure of a snubber dampener that induced a severe vibration in the rotor system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070607X00690&key=1
FAA register: 4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=612VH

Location