Incident Westland Wasp HAS.1 NZ3904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75746

Date:Friday 20 November 1992
Time:10:16
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:RNZN
Registration: NZ3904
MSN: F9587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taupo Airport, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taupo Aerodrome (TUO/NZAP)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Previously Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Wasp XT417. Delivered to Fleet Air Arm 3 December 1964 and served with No.829 Squadron. On loan from Fleet Air Arm to the Royal New Zealand Navy April 1974 to August 1975 and October 1977 -to 9 February 1979 as replacement for ditched NZ3903. Served aboard HMNZS Waikato, HMNZS Canterbury and HMNZS Monowai.

Sold to Royal New Zealand Navy 9 September 1979. Crashed at Taupo 20 November 1992 when a tarpaulin was sucked up into the rotor blades as it was hover taxiing. Severely damaged by fire and written off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42876
2. https://taic.org.nz/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1992-019/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G_]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/88/
4. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/wasp.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taupo_Airport